1996 17: Argelčs-Gazost - Pampelune/Pamplona/Iruńea (SPA)  262.0 k  
 Points classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Laruns
 1Pascal Hervé   FES FRA 6
 2Michele Bartoli  MG ITA 4
 3Neil Stephens   ONC AUS 2
Villava (SPA)
 1Richard Virenque   FES FRA 6
 2Peter Luttenberger CAR AUT 4
 3Jan Ullrich TEL GER 2
 
 Mountain classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Col du Soulor (1)
 1Pascal Hervé   FES FRA 30
 2Richard Virenque   FES FRA 26
 3Laurent Brochard   FES FRA 22
 4Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 18
 5Laurent Dufaux   FES SWI 14
 6Udo Bölts   TEL GER 12
 7Jan Ullrich TEL GER 10
 8Tony Rominger   MAP SWI 8
 9Roberto Sierra   ONC SPA 6
 10Arsenio González   MAP SPA 4
 11Luc Leblanc   PLT FRA 2
 12Piotr Ugrumov   ROS LAT 1
Col d'Aubisque (1)
 1Neil Stephens   ONC AUS 30
 2Pascal Hervé   FES FRA 26
 3Michele Bartoli  MG ITA 22
 4Richard Virenque   FES FRA 18
 5Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 14
 6Laurent Brochard   FES FRA 12
 7Laurent Dufaux   FES SWI 10
 8Roberto Sierra   ONC SPA 8
 9José Luis Arrieta BAN SPA 6
 10Tony Rominger   MAP SWI 4
 11Jan Ullrich TEL GER 2
 12Piotr Ugrumov   ROS LAT 1
Col de Marie-Blanque (2)
 1Neil Stephens   ONC AUS 20
 2Michele Bartoli  MG ITA 15
 3Pascal Hervé   FES FRA 12
 4Maurizio Fondriest   ROS ITA 10
 5Richard Virenque   FES FRA 8
 6Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 6
 7Laurent Brochard   FES FRA 4
 8José Luis Arrieta BAN SPA 3
 9Laurent Dufaux   FES SWI 2
 10Roberto Sierra   ONC SPA 1
Col de Soudet (1)
 1Neil Stephens   ONC AUS 30
 2Richard Virenque   FES FRA 26
 3Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 22
 4Piotr Ugrumov   ROS LAT 18
 5Laurent Dufaux   FES SWI 14
 6Pascal Hervé   FES FRA 12
 7Udo Bölts   TEL GER 10
 8Jan Ullrich TEL GER 8
 9Fernando Escartin   KEL SPA 6
 10Luc Leblanc   PLT FRA 4
 11Peter Luttenberger CAR AUT 2
 12Michele Bartoli  MG ITA 1
Port de Larrau/Puerto de Larrau (FRA,SPA) (H)
 1Richard Virenque   FES FRA 40
 2Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 35
 3Piotr Ugrumov   ROS LAT 30
 4Laurent Dufaux   FES SWI 26
 5Jan Ullrich TEL GER 22
 6Luc Leblanc   PLT FRA 18
 7Fernando Escartin   KEL SPA 16
 8Peter Luttenberger CAR AUT 14
 9Michele Bartoli  MG ITA 12
 10Udo Bölts   TEL GER 10
 11Tony Rominger   MAP SWI 8
 12Manuel Fernandez MAP SPA 6
 13Abraham Olano   MAP SPA 4
 14Laurent Brochard   FES FRA 2
 15Leonardo Piepoli REF ITA 1
Alto de Jaurrieta (SPA) (4)
 1Richard Virenque   FES FRA 5
 2Peter Luttenberger CAR AUT 3
 3Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 1
Alto de Garralda (SPA) (4)
 1Bjarne Riis   TEL DEN 5
 2Piotr Ugrumov   ROS LAT 3
 3Richard Virenque   FES FRA 1