1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden  187.5 k  
 Points classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Illartein
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 4
 2Frans Maassen SUP NED 2
 3Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 1
Marignac
 1Eric Caritoux   KAS FRA 4
 2Samuel Cabrera   CDC COL 2
 3Robert Millar   FAG GBR 1
 
 Mountain classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Col de Portet-d'Aspet (2)
 1Steven Rooks   PDM NED 20
 2Robert Millar   FAG GBR 15
 3Dirk De Wolf   HIT BEL 12
 4Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 10
 5Denis Roux   Z FRA 8
 6Johan Lammerts   TOS NED 6
 7Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 4
 8Christophe Lavainne   U FRA 3
 9Ludo Peeters   SUP BEL 2
 10Etienne De Wilde   SIG BEL 1
Col de Menté (1)
 1Robert Millar   FAG GBR 30
 2Eric Caritoux   KAS FRA 26
 3Samuel Cabrera   CDC COL 22
 4Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 18
 5Steven Rooks   PDM NED 14
 6Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 12
 7Jerôme Simon   Z FRA 10
 8Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 8
 9Raul Alcala  7EL MEX 6
 10Luis Herrera   CDC COL 4
 11Denis Roux   Z FRA 2
 12Christophe Lavainne   U FRA 1
Col de Peyresourde (1)
 1Steven Rooks   PDM NED 30
 2Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 26
 3Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 22
 4Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 18
 5Fabio Parra   KEL COL 14
 6Luis Herrera   CDC COL 12
 7Andrew Hampsten   7EL USA 10
 8Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 8
 9Jesus Blanco Villar   TEK SPA 6
 10Miguel Indurain  REY SPA 4
 11Robert Millar   FAG GBR 2
 12Eric Boyer   U FRA 1
Col d'Aspin (1)
 1Samuel Cabrera   CDC COL 30
 2Eduardo Chozas   KEL SPA 26
 3Federico Echave   BH SPA 22
 4Enrique Aja   TEK SPA 18
 5Steven Rooks   PDM NED 14
 6Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 12
 7Jerôme Simon   Z FRA 10
 8Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 8
 9Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 6
 10Raul Alcala  7EL MEX 4
 11Jesus Blanco Villar   TEK SPA 2
 12Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 1
Col du Tourmalet (H)
 1Laudelino Cubino   BH SPA 40
 2Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 35
 3Steven Rooks   PDM NED 30
 4Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 26
 5Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 22
 6Fabio Parra   KEL COL 18
 7Andrew Hampsten   7EL USA 16
 8Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle   Z FRA 14
 9Denis Roux   Z FRA 12
 10Luis Herrera   CDC COL 10
 11Eric Boyer   U FRA 8
 12Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 6
 13Marino Lejarreta   CJR SPA 4
 14Erik Breukink  PAN NED 2
 15Pascal Simon   U FRA 1
Luz-Ardiden (H)
 1Laudelino Cubino   BH SPA 40
 2Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle   Z FRA 35
 3Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 30
 4Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 26
 5Steven Rooks   PDM NED 22
 6Eric Boyer   U FRA 18
 7Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 16
 8Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 14
 9Fabio Parra   KEL COL 12
 10Denis Roux   Z FRA 10
 11Luis Herrera   CDC COL 8
 12Pascal Simon   U FRA 6
 13Marino Lejarreta   CJR SPA 4
 14Erik Breukink  PAN NED 2
 15Eric Caritoux   KAS FRA 1
 
 Sprint classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Illartein
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 15
 2Frans Maassen SUP NED 10
 3Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 5
Marignac
 1Eric Caritoux   KAS FRA 15
 2Samuel Cabrera   CDC COL 10
 3Robert Millar   FAG GBR 5