1988 12: Morzine - l'Alpe-d'Huez  227.0 k  
 Points classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Praz-sur-Arly
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 4
 2Davis Phinney   7EL USA 2
 3Frans Maassen SUP NED 1
Albertville
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 4
 2Frans Maassen SUP NED 2
 3Gerrit Solleveld   SUP NED 1
la Léchère
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 4
 2Martin Earley   KAS IRL 2
 3Frank Hoste   ADR BEL 1
le Bourg-d'Oisans
 1Steven Rooks   PDM NED 4
 2Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 2
 3Martin Ramírez   CDC COL 1
 
 Mountain classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Côte de Châtillon (3)
 1Jerôme Simon   Z FRA 7
 2Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle   Z FRA 5
 3Jean-Paul van Poppel   SUP NED 3
Côte de Pont-d'Arbon (2)
 1Jerôme Simon   Z FRA 20
 2Henri Abadie  Z FRA 15
 3Robert Millar   FAG GBR 12
 4Steven Rooks   PDM NED 10
 5Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 8
 6Malcolm Elliott   FAG GBR 6
 7Dominique Garde   U FRA 4
 8Walter Magnago   CAR ITA 3
 9Régis Simon   RMO FRA 2
 10Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 1
Col de la Madeleine (1)
 1Henri Abadie  Z FRA 30
 2Samuel Cabrera   CDC COL 26
 3Urs Zimmermann   CAR SWI 22
 4Jeff Pierce   7EL USA 18
 5Roland le Clerc   CJR FRA 14
 6Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 12
 7Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 10
 8Steven Rooks   PDM NED 8
 9Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 6
 10Marino Lejarreta   CJR SPA 4
 11Federico Echave   BH SPA 2
 12Raul Alcala  7EL MEX 1
Col du Glandon (H)
 1Steven Rooks   PDM NED 40
 2Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 35
 3Fabio Parra   KEL COL 30
 4Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 26
 5Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 22
 6Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 18
 7Andrew Hampsten   7EL USA 16
 8Charly Mottet   U FRA 14
 9Peter Winnen   PAN NED 12
 10Denis Roux   Z FRA 10
 11Raul Alcala  7EL MEX 8
 12Luis Herrera   CDC COL 6
 13Samuel Cabrera   CDC COL 4
 14Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 2
 15Eric Boyer   U FRA 1
l'Alpe-d'Huez (H)
 1Steven Rooks   PDM NED 40
 2Gert-Jan Theunisse   PDM NED 35
 3Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 30
 4Fabio Parra   KEL COL 26
 5Luis Herrera   CDC COL 22
 6Thierry Claveyrolat   RMO FRA 18
 7Steve Bauer   WEI CAN 16
 8Eric Boyer   U FRA 14
 9Peter Winnen   PAN NED 12
 10Andrew Hampsten   7EL USA 10
 11Denis Roux   Z FRA 8
 12Ronan Pensec   Z FRA 6
 13Alvaro Pino   BH SPA 4
 14Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 2
 15Raul Alcala  7EL MEX 1
 
 Sprint classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Praz-sur-Arly
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 15
 2Davis Phinney   7EL USA 10
 3Frans Maassen SUP NED 5
Albertville
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 15
 2Frans Maassen SUP NED 10
 3Gerrit Solleveld   SUP NED 5
la Léchère
 1Eddy Planckaert   ADR BEL 15
 2Martin Earley   KAS IRL 10
 3Frank Hoste   ADR BEL 5
le Bourg-d'Oisans
 1Steven Rooks   PDM NED 15
 2Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 10
 3Martin Ramírez   CDC COL 5