1984 17: Grenoble - l'Alpe-d'Huez  151.0 k  
 Points classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Eybens
 1Frédéric Vichot  SKI FRA 35
 2Michel Laurent   COO FRA 30
 3Sean Kelly   SKI IRL 26
 4Frank Hoste   EUR BEL 22
 5Régis Simon  RED FRA 18
 
 Mountain classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Col de la Placette (3)
 1Robert Millar   PEU GBR 7
 2Jean-René Bernaudeau   U FRA 5
 3Theo de Rooij   PAN NED 4
 4Francis Castaing  PEU FRA 3
 5Dominique Garde   PEU FRA 2
 6Gerard Veldscholten   PAN NED 1
Côte de Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse (2)
 1Patrocinio Jiminez   TEK COL 15
 2Dominique Arnaud   LVC FRA 12
 3Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 10
 4Jean-René Bernaudeau   U FRA 8
 5Robert Millar   PEU GBR 6
 6Pierre-Henri Menthéour   REN FRA 5
Col du Coq (1)
 1Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 20
 2Pedro Delgado   REY SPA 16
 3Robert Millar   PEU GBR 14
 4Laurent Fignon   REN FRA 12
 5Bernard Hinault   LVC FRA 10
 6Sean Kelly   SKI IRL 8
 7Peter Winnen   PAN NED 6
 8Pablo Wilches  EUR COL 5
Côte de Laffrey (1)
 1Luis Herrera  VAR COL 20
 2Laurent Fignon   REN FRA 16
 3Raimund Dietzen   TEK BRD 14
 4Robert Millar   PEU GBR 12
 5Bernard Hinault   LVC FRA 10
 6Beat Breu   CIL SWI 8
 7Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 6
 8Alfonso Flores   VAR COL 5
l'Alpe-d'Huez (H)
 1Luis Herrera  VAR COL 25
 2Laurent Fignon   REN FRA 20
 3Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 18
 4Robert Millar   PEU GBR 16
 5Rafael Acevedo  VAR COL 14
 6Greg LeMond  REN USA 12
 7Bernard Hinault   LVC FRA 10
 8Pascal Simon   PEU FRA 8
 9Pablo Wilches  EUR COL 7
 10Pedro Muñoz  TEK SPA 6
 11Alfonso Flores   VAR COL 5
 12Stephen Roche   RED IRL 4
 13Urs Zimmermann  CIL SWI 3
 14Niki Rüttimann  LVC SWI 2
 15Gerard Veldscholten   PAN NED 1
 
 Sprint classification
rankriderteamnatpoints
Voreppe
 1Ludo De Keulenaar   PAN BEL 8
 2Kim Andersen   COO DEN 5
 3Pierre le Bigaut   COO FRA 3
Saint-Laurent-du-Pont
 1Jacques Hanegraaf  KWA NED 8
 2Dominique Garde   PEU FRA 5
 3Dominique Arnaud   LVC FRA 3
Rioupéroux
 1Laurent Fignon   REN FRA 8
 2Luis Herrera  VAR COL 5
 3Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 3
le Bourg-d'Oisans
 1Bernard Hinault   LVC FRA 8
 2Laurent Fignon   REN FRA 5
 3Angel Arroyo   REY SPA 3