2005 9: Gérardmer - Mulhouse  171.0 k  
 General result
rankriderteamnattime
 1Michael Rasmussen   RAB DEN 4:08'20''
 2Christophe Moreau   CRE FRA 3'04''
 3Jens Voigt   CST GER  
 4Stuart O'Grady   COF AUS 6'04''
 5Philippe Gilbert FDJ BEL  
 6Anthony Geslin  BTL FRA  
 7Sebastian Lang   GST GER  
 8Laurent Brochard   BTL FRA  
 9Jérôme Pineau  BTL FRA  
 10Gerrit Glomser   LAM AUT  
 General ranking
rankriderteamnattime
 1Jens Voigt   CST GER 32:18'23''
 2Christophe Moreau   CRE FRA 1'50''
 3Lance Armstrong   DSC USA 2'18''
 4Michael Rasmussen   RAB DEN 2'43''
 5Alexandre Vinokurov   TMO KAZ 3'20''
 6Bobby Julich   CST USA 3'25''
 7Ivan Basso   CST ITA 3'44''
 8Jan Ullrich   TMO GER 3'54''
 9Carlos Sastre   CST SPA  
 10George Hincapie   DSC USA 4'05''
 Drop outs
rider (team,nat)
AB Jaan Kirsipuu (CRE/EST), David Zabriskie  (CST/USA), Igor González de Galdeano (LIB/SPA), José Angel Gómez   (SDV/SPA), Luciano Pagliarini (LIQ/ITA)
 Split winners
ksprint/colcatwinnerteamnat
6.5Col de la Grosse-Pierre3Michael RasmussenRAB DEN
22.0Col des Feignes3Michael RasmussenRAB DEN
32.5Col de Bramont3Michael RasmussenRAB DEN
64.0Col du Grand-Ballon2Michael RasmussenRAB DEN
87.5WesserlingDario CioniLIQ ITA
98.0Col de Bussang3Michael RasmussenRAB DEN
115.0Col du Ballon-d'Alsace1Michael RasmussenRAB DEN
131.0OberbruckMichael RasmussenRAB DEN
143.0SentheimMichael RasmussenRAB DEN
 Points ranking
rankriderteamnatpoints
 1Tom Boonen  QSD BEL 133
 2Thor Hushovd   CRE NOR 128
 3Stuart O'Grady   COF AUS 109
 4Robbie McEwen   DVL AUS 96
 5Robert Förster  GST GER 75
 Mountain ranking
rankriderteamnatpoints
 1Michael Rasmussen   RAB DEN 88
 2Christophe Moreau   CRE FRA 40
 3Jens Voigt   CST GER 37
 4Dario Cioni   LIQ ITA 34
 5Andreas Klöden   TMO GER 20
  Alexander Moos  PHO SWI  
 Other classifications
classificationwinnerteamnatresultleaderteamnatresult
YouthPhilippe GilbertFDJ BEL4:14'24''Vladimir KarpetsILB RUS32:22'54''
CombativityMichael RasmussenRAB DEN  
Team timeRabobank  NED12:37'08''CSC  DEN94:39'52''