1999 13: Saint-Flour - Albi  236.5 k  
 General result
rankriderteamnattime
 1Salvatore Commesso SAE ITA 5:52'45''
 2Marco Serpellini   LAM ITA 2''
 3Mariano Piccoli   LAM ITA 2'07''
 4Paolo Lanfranchi   MAP ITA  
 5Roland Meier   COF SWI  
 6Christophe Mengin   FDJ FRA  
 7Miguel Angel Peña   BAN SPA  
 8Javier Pascual Rodriguez   KEL SPA  
 9Lylian Lebreton   BIG FRA 2'12''
 10Francisco Cerezo  VIT SPA  
 General ranking
rankriderteamnattime
 1Lance Armstrong   USP USA 62:32'02''
 2Abraham Olano   ONC SPA 7'44''
 3Alex Zülle   BAN SWI 7'47''
 4Laurent Dufaux   SAE SWI 8'07''
 5Fernando Escartin   KEL SPA 8'53''
 6Stéphane Heulot   FDJ FRA 9'10''
 7Richard Virenque   PLT FRA 10'03''
 8Pavel Tonkov   MAP RUS 10'18''
 9Daniele Nardello   MAP ITA 10'58''
 10Giuseppe Guerini   TEL ITA 11'07''
 Drop outs
rider (team,nat)
AB Peter-Meinert Nielsen (USP/DEN)
 Split winners
ksprint/colcatwinnerteamnat
27.0Côte de Chaudes-Aigues-Sud3Roland MeierCOF SWI
52.0LaguioleLylian LebretonBIG FRA
96.0Côte de la Moissetie2Mariano PiccoliLAM ITA
137.0Côte de la Croix-du-Broual4Paolo LanfranchiMAP ITA
142.0Côte de Cambargue4Paolo LanfranchiMAP ITA
146.0Côte de Valzergues4Paolo LanfranchiMAP ITA
168.0Côte de Compolibat3Mariano PiccoliLAM ITA
197.0Côte de Port-de-la-Besse4José Vicente Garcia AcostaBAN SPA
213.0Blaye-les-MinesMarco SerpelliniLAM ITA
 Points ranking
rankriderteamnatpoints
 1Erik Zabel   TEL GER 213
 2Stuart O'Grady   CRE AUS 208
 3Christophe Capelle   BIG FRA 142
 4George Hincapie   USP USA 139
 5Tom Steels   MAP BEL 135
  François Simon   CRE FRA  
 Mountain ranking
rankriderteamnatpoints
 1Richard Virenque   PLT FRA 174
 2Mariano Piccoli   LAM ITA 142
 3Lance Armstrong   USP USA 131
 4Dimitri Konychev   MER RUS 105
 5Alex Zülle   BAN SWI 97
 Other classifications
classificationwinnerteamnatresultleaderteamnatresult
YouthSalvatore CommessoSAE ITA5:52'45''Benoit SalmonCSO FRA62:44'34''
CombativityRoland MeierCOF SWI11Thierry GouvenouBIG FRA47
Team timeLampre  ITA18:02'48''ONCE  SPA187:48'46''